100% Certified Organic Jojoba Oil
Physical Benefits and Effects
Jojoba oil is different from other vegetable oils in that it is not actually a triglyceride based oil but a liquid wax. Its unique
chemical makeup mimics the sebum naturally present on human skin. It doesn't break down when exposed to water or
oxygen and, a natural carrier of Vitamin E and a natural antioxidant, it is an extremely efficient non-comedogenic moisture
regulator, penetrating the skin to moisturise without blocking the pores.
Jojoba oil is actually composed of liquid wax esters rather than oil. The body's natural sebum also contains wax esters, which
act as a sort of natural moisturiser and environmental barrier for the skin. However, wax ester production steadily decreases
with age, causing the skin to appear dull and emphasising wrinkles. A reduced ester content in the skin can also lead to the
development of conditions such as psoriasis, dandruff, and rosacea.
Healing of skin- Applied topically Jojoba oil helps promote healing of the skin in many ways. It has antimicrobial
properties, which means it actually discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin. As
the chemical composition of jojoba closely resembles that of the skin's natural sebum, it is easily absorbed and rarely causes
allergic reactions, even in the most sensitive individuals.
Skin treatment- Moisturises and softens rough dry skin, relieves sunburn and soothes and conditions skin during and
Treatment of acne- Applied topically Jojoba oil may help treat acne, both by reducing sebum production and by
protecting the skin from harmful bacteria.
Scalp- The oil can also be used topically on the scalp to relieve symptoms related to dandruff and psoriasis.
Cleansing- Jojoba can be used to remove makeup and product buildup. Added to other products like shampoos and liquid
soaps, it aids in deep cleansing and conditioning.
Massage- Mixing Jojoba oil with a few drops of your favourite essential oils makes for a relaxing, aromatic conditioning
treatment for skin during massage.
Available in 50ml and 100 ml size.